|
4-H: Hetty Burlingame Beatty - Trumper Anne Colver - Lucky Four Patsey Gray - 4-H Filly
Alternative Therapies/Training Methods: Lauren Brooke - Heartland/Chestnut Hill Nicholas Evans - The Horse Whisperer Judy Waite - Horse Healer series Dandi Daley Mackall - Whinnie the Horse Gentler series
Barge Horses: Lynn Avery - The Mystery of the Vanishing Horses Berlie Doherty - Snowy
Barrel Racing: Marion Crook - Cutting it Close Anabel Dean - Junior Rodeo Christine Forsythe - Kate's Midnight Ride Lynn Hall: Tin Can Tucker Laura Hesse - A Filly Called Easter Elizabeth Mills - Dash (Breyer Stablemates) Elizabeth Van Steewyk - Barrel Horse Racer
Breaking In/Training Young Ponies: Judith Berrisford - A Colt in the Family Catherine Carey - Pink Pony Primrose Cumming - The Chestnut Filly Ruby Ferguson - Pony Jobs for Jill (partial) Doris Gates - A Morgan for Melinda/A Horse for Melinda K. M. Peyton - Fly-by-Night J. Pullein-Thomspon - Six Ponies D. Pullein-Thompson - Ponies in Peril, A Pony To School, A Pony For Sale Lucy Rees - Wild Pony
Breeding: Ursula Bruns - The Snow Ponies Patricia Calvert - Money Creek Mare Borden Deal - Bluegrass Elinore Havers - The Merry-March Ponies, Five Foals and Philippa Mary O'Hara - Flicka and Thunderhead books H. M. Peel - Some of the Leysham Stud series D. L. Rodriguez - Gracie Carmel Rowley - Daughters of the Wind series Mallory Stevens - My Favourite Colt aka The Christmas Colt Mel Wayne - The Horse on Ben Awe
Christian Pony Books: Nan Hayden Agle - Kish's Colt Doreen Bairstow - A Rosette for Helen Patricia Baldwin - Ricky at the Riding School Elizabeth Batt - A Pony to Stay, The Wilde Riders Stephen Bly - Horse Dreams series Stephen & Janet Bly - Crystal series Beryl Bye - Nobody's Pony, Pony for Sale, Belle's Bridle Audrey Constant - Hidden Prizes Sue Garnett - The Ponies of Swallowdale Farm Isabelle Holland - The Easter Donkey Marsha Hubler - Keystone Stables series, Rickie Rides to the Rescue, The Secret of the Batty Dandi Daley Mackall - Winnie the Horse Gentler series Ellen Jane Macleod - Adventures on the Lazy N Ambrose Payne - Inquisitive Penny Fiona Satow - My Friend Krow Lauraine Snelling - Golden Filly series, High Hurdles series Marion P. Stroud - If Wishes Were Horses, Rainbows End
Circuses and Performing Horses: Judy Andrekson - Miskeen the Dancing Horse Kitty Barne - Rosina and Son Gillian Baxter - Tan and Tarmac, Pantomine Ponies series, The Stables at Hampton (slight element only) Judith Berrisford - Sue's Circus Horse Clyde Bulla - Dexter Joseph Chipperfield - Dark Fury (he escapes from a circus) Page Cooper - Amigo Circus Horse Anne Digby - The Quicksilver Horse Walter Farley - Little Black Goes to the Circus Kathleen Fidler - Haki the Sheltand Pony Berta & Elmer Hader - Cricket The Story of a Little Circus Pony Catherine Harris - They Rescued a Pony Clarence Hawkes - Dapples of the Circus Denise Hill - The Castle Grey Pony, A Pony For Two Margaret Lossing Johnson - Silver Dawn Miriam E. Mason - Happy Jack the Mule (partly) Mary Patchett - Circus Brumby Margaret Pearce - Circus Runaways Josephine Pullein-Thompson - A Job With Horses (jousting exhibitions) Joan Selby-Lowndes - Mail Coach, Family Star Mary Stewart - Airs Above the Ground Sanford Tousey - Chinky Joins the Circus, Bill and the Circus Carol Vaughan - The Dancing Horse May Wynne - Patch the Piebald
Dealing: Gillian Baxter - Bargain Horses Patience McElwee - Dark Horse Pamela Macgregor-Morris - The Amateur Horse Dealers D. Pullein-Thompson - The Ponyseekers trilogy Kate Thompson - Annan Water
Dressage: Judy Andrekson - J. B. Andrew: Mustang Magic Caroline Akrill - Flying Changes Gillian Baxter - The Stables at Hampton Susan Juby - Another Kind of Cowboy Karen McGoldrick - The Dressage Chronicles
Driving/Driven Ponies: Gillian Baxter - Ponies in Harness Hilda Boden - Little Grey Pony Kathleen Mackenzie - Pony and Trap Mary May - Carol series (The Will to Win, etc)
Eventing: Caroline Akrill - Eventer's Trilogy Samantha Alexander - Riders series Libby Anderson - A New Horse for Marny Gillian Baxter - The Perfect Horse, Bargain Horses Shirley Faulkner-Horne - Look Before You Leap Bryan Forbes - International Velvet Patricia Leitch - A Horse For the Holidays aka Janet Young Rider H M Peel - Gay Darius J. Pullein-Thompson - One Day Event Joan Weir - Three Day Challenge aka Storm Rider Zita White - The One-Day Ponies Tamara Williams - Glory Ride, Shadow Ride John Richard Young - Olympic Horseman
Fantasy: Sue Bentley - Magic Ponies series Caitlin Brennan (aka Judith Tarr) - Valeria series Rita Mae Brown - Riding Shotgun Betsy Byars - The Winged Colt of Casa Mia Nancy Caffrey - Mig O'The Moor (slight element) Matt Christopher - Devil Pony Louise Cooper - Sea Horses series Babette Cole - Fetlocks Hall series Helen Cresswell - The White Sea Horse aka The Little Sea Horse Primrose Cumming - Silver Snaffles, The Deep Sea Horse Monica Dickens - Messenger series Jean Slaughter Doty - Can I Get There By Candlelight Emily Edwards - My Life as a Horse Shirley Faulkner-Horne - Pegasus series Jane E. Gerver - Penny (Breyer Stablemates) Brian Hayles - The Moon Stallion Mollie Hunter - The Kelpie's Pearls, The Wicked One Eleanor Jones - Circle of Blue, Dreams and Demons Pamela Kavanagh - Hoofbeats at Midnight Patricia Leitch - The Black Loch, Night of the Red Horse Robin McKinley - The Hero and the Crown, The Blue Sword, Pegasus Magdalen Nabb - The Enchanted Horse Linda Newbery - The Marmalade Pony Beverley Nichols - The Wickedest Witch in the World Jenny Oldfield - My Magical Pony series, Dreamseeker trilogy K M Peyton - The Paradise Pony Jill Pinkwater - Cloud Horse Poppy Shire - Magic Pony Carousel series Mary Stanton - The Heavenly Horse From the Outermost West Mary Stewart - Ludo the Star Horse Judith Tarr - A Wind in Cairo Holly Webb - The Secret Pony, Ponymagic
Farming: Hetty Burlingame Beatty - Trumper Enid Blyton - Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm, Six Cousins Again Primrose Cumming - Ben Monica Edwards - Punchbowl Farm series Victoria Eveleigh - Katy's Exmoor trilogy Anne Farrell - Mitchell Family series (Gift Wrapped Pony, etc) Anne Bosworth Greene - The Lone Winter Dick King-Smith - Sophie series Patience McElwee - The Merrythoughts Margaret McPherson - Ponies for Hire Michael Morpurgo - Farm Boy Robert Newton Peck - Spanish Hoof J. Pullein-Thompson - All Change aka The Hidden Horse Joyce Stranger - The January Queen, Breed of Giants Newlin B Wildes - The Best Summer
Film/TV: Caroline Akrill - The Silver Bridle/Star Trilogy Judith Berrisford - Sue's TV Pony Primrose Cumming - The Chestnut Filly (partial) Maggie Dana - Racing for the Stars Wendy Douthwaite - Polly on Location Stacey Gregg - Stardust and the Daredevil Ponies Michael Murray - The Mystery of the Hollywood Horse J. Pullein-Thompson - Star Riders of the Moor Emma Raven - Twilight Horses, Twilight Mystery Gillian Rubinstein - Flashback the Amazing Adventures of a Film Horse Carol Vaughan - Two Foals for Matilda Judy Waite - Starlight Dave Warner - Charlotte the Starlet Series
Fire Horses: Diane Lee Wilson - Firehorse Hetty Burlingame Beatty - Blitz
Ghosts: Angela Dorsey - Freedom trilogy Stacey Gregg - Pony Club Secrets series (partial) Carolyn Henderson - The Grey Ghost Eleanor Jones - Fears and Phantoms, Echo of Hooves Pamela Kavanagh - Pony Farm Mystery, Dreamcatcher Betty Levin - A Binding Spell Anne Marie MacDonald - The Ghost Horse of Meadow Green Shirley Rousseau Murphy - White Ghost Summer K. M. Peyton - Stealaway Isolde Pullum - The Green Horse trilogy Janni Lee Simner - Phantom Rider series Nancy Springer - Sky Rider Joyce Stranger - Midnight Magic Phyllis A. Whitney - The Mystery of the Crimson Ghost Anne Wigley - The Red Horse Haunting, Tears For a Tall Horse
Harness Racing/Trotting: Matt Armstrong - Turtle River Filly Jean Bailey - Cherokee Bill Arthur C. Bartlett - General Jim Mary Calhoun - The Horse Comes First George Agnew Chamberlain - The Phantom Filly, Lord Buff and the Silver Star Anabel Dean - Harness Race Genevieve Torrey Eames - The Good Luck Colt Walter Farley - The Blood Bay Colt, The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt John T. Foster - The Gallant Gray Trotter Marguerite Henry - Born to Trot Don Lang - Strawberry Roan Stephen Meader - Red Horse Hill, Cedar's Boy Col S. P. Meek - Bellfarm Star: the Story of a Pacer Deborah Savage - To Race a Dream Don Alonzo Taylor - Old Sam Thoroughbred Trotter aka Old Sam Dakota Trotter
Haute Ecole/High School: Stacey Gregg - Angel and the Flying Stallions Marguerite Henry - White Stallion of Lipizza Denise Hill - A Pony For Two Mary Patchett - Circus Brumby Mary Stewart - Airs Above the Ground
Heavy Horses: Ivy Baker - If Wishes Were Horses Emma Brock - Plug-Horse Derby Joy Cowley - Shadrach series Primrose Cumming - Ben, The Great Horses Deb Felder - Christmas in Silver Lake Marguerite Henry - Five O'Clock Charlie James Herriot - Bonny's Big Day out Jean Hovde - A Horse Called Cinammon aka A Horse for Cassie Pamela Kavanagh - Dreamcatcher (slight element only) Dick King-Smith - Horse Pie C Pullein-Thompson - The Empty Field (slight element only) Joyce Stranger - Breed of Giants, The January Queen Judy Van der Beek - Thunderfoot Carol Vaughan - Matilda series Suzanne Weyn & Kristin Earhart - Snowflake (Breyer Stablemates)
Historical: Ned Ackerman - Spirit Horse James Aldridge - A Sporting Proposition, The Broken Saddle Janet Ashton - Yattunga Carin Greenberg Baker - Pride of the Green Mountains Elizabeth Baker - Fire in the Wind Glenn Balch - Spotted Horse, Horse of Two Colors, Indian Saddle-Up, The Brave Riders, Little Hawk and the Free Horse Hetty Burlingame Beatty - Blitz Patricia Beatty - I Want my Sunday, Stranger, Eight Mules to Monterey Stephen Bly - Damgerous Ride Across Humboldt Flats Cecil Bodker - Silas series Rita Mae Brown - Riding Shotgun (partly), High Hearts Clyde Bulla - Conquista Patricia Calvert - Snowbird Barbara Campbell - A Girl Called Bob and a Horse Called Yoki Barbara Cartland - The Pretty Horsebreakers, The race For Love, Riding to the Moon, Riding to the Sky, etc Olive Rambo Cook - Serilda's Star, Locket, Trails to Poosey Catherine Cookson - The Nipper Page Cooper - Silver Spurs to Monterey Kathleen Duey - The Hoofbeats Series Irmengarde Eberle - Mustang on the Prairie Phoebe Erickson - Wildwing Walter Farley - The Horse Tamer Deb Felder - Changing Times, Ride of Courage, Pretty Lady of Saratoga, Christmas in Silver Lake Dorothy Brenner Francis - Borderland Horse John T. Foster - The Gallant Gray Trotter Rumer Godden - The Dark Horse Bruce Grant - Cyclone Jessie Haas - Unbroken, Chase John Hamlin - Flying Horses Eleanor Helme - Dear Busybody Marguerite Henry - Justin Morgan Had a Horse, King of the Wind, Black Gold, Brighty of the Grand Canyon, Mustang Wild Spirit of the West, San Domingo Eleanor Hoffman - White Mare of the Black Tents aka Son of the Black Tents Victoria Holmes - Horse From the Sea, Heart of Fire, Rider in the Dark Marsha Hubler - The Secret of the Batty Beulah Karney - Keepers of the Bell, Wild Imp Deborah Kent - Saddles, Stars and Stripes series aka Saddle the Wind series Adele de Leeuw - Blue Ribbons for Meg Anne McCaffrey - Black Horses for the King Janna N. Malcolm - Spirit of the West Alida Malkus - Colt of Destiny Mary May - Defiance at the Inn, A Pocketful of Silver Cornelia Meigs - The Dutch Colt Eugenia Miller - The Golden Spur Louise Moeri - The Devil in Ol' Rosie Scott O'Dell - Carlota Judith O'Neill - Stringybark Summer K M Peyton - Pony in the Dark, Flambards series, Gains series, Roman Pony series, Dear Fred Jill Pinkwater - Cloud Horse (partly) Pullein-Thompson sisters - Black Beauty's Clan and Family books, Black Swift Anne Rinaldi - A Ride into Morning Pam Muņoz Ryan - Riding Freedom Susan Saunders - Kate's Secret Plan Deborah Savage - To Race a Dream Joan Selby-Lowndes - Mail Coach Don Alonzo Taylor - Old Sam Thoroughbred Trotter aka Old Sam Dakota Trotter Various authors - Horse Diaries series Diane Lee Wilson - I Rode a Horse of Milk White Jade, Firehorse, To Ride the Gods Own Stallion, Black Storm Comin, Ravenspeak
Hunting: M. E. Atkinson - Riders and Raids Richard Ball - Hounds Will Meet Rita Mae Brown - Sister Jane series Alison Hart - Riding Academy: Foxhunt Veronica Heath - Ponies in the Heather Elizabeth Harrover Johnson - The Old Quarry Fox Hunt B. L. Kearley - Let's Go Hunting, Let's Meet Again Jane McIlvaine - A Portion for Foxes, To Win the Hunt, Cintra's Challenge H. M. Peel - Pilot the Hunter K. M. Peyton - Flambards C. Pullein-Thompson - We Hunted Hounds, I Carried the Horn, Goodbye to Hounds, A Day to Go Hunting Margaret Cabell Self - Red Clay Country John Smyth - Ann Goes Hunting John Welcome - Red Coats Galloping
Jobs & Careers with Horses: Gillian Baxter - Tan and Tarmac, The Stables at Hampton Susan Chitty - My Life and Horses Monica Edwards - Rennie Goes Riding Ruby Ferguson - Pony Jobs For Jill Violet Heathcote - Fiander's Horses Pamela MacGregor Morris - Clear Round Kathleen Mackenzie - Jumping Jan J. Pullein-Thompson - A Job With Horses D. Pullein-Thompson - Janet Must Ride Sylvia Scott White - Ten Week Stables, Pony Pageant Dorian Williams - Wendy series
Long Distance Rides: Judy Andrekson - Fosta Marathon Master Primrose Cumming - Four Rode Home Genevieve Torrey Eames - Pat Rides the Trail Lynn Hall - Half the Battle Ralf Lengstrand - The Long Pony Race Dorothy Lyon - Dark Sunshine (partly) C Pullein-Thompson - We Rode to the Sea D Pullein-Thompson - The Long Ride Home A. F. Tschiffely - A Tale of Two Horses Carol Vaughan - Trekker's Trail
Losing Nerve/Nervous Riders: C. W. Anderson - Afraid to Ride Michelle Bates - Ride by Moonlight Evelyn Bolton - Stable of Fear Nancy Caffrey - Pony Duet Patricia Leitch (as Jane Eliot) - Afraid to Ride, Patricia Leitch - To Save a Pony (fear of jumping), Kestrels series (nervous rider) Kelly McKain - Pony Camp Diaries: Poppy and Prince Alice O'Connell - Pamela and the Blue Mare Sharon Wagner - Gypsy From Nowhere
Pit Ponies: Nina Lloyd Banning - Pit Pony Joyce Barkhouse - Pit Pony Hans Bauman - Jackie the Pit Pony Leila Berg - Andy's Pit Pony Catherine Cookson - The Nipper Maureen Daly - The Ginger Horse Sheila Lavelle - The Strawberry Jam Pony Nancy Martin - Three Horses (partly) G. O'Connor - Thanks to Dandy K M Peyton - Pony in the Dark Rosemary Anne Sissons - Escape From the Dark Lynn Whitby - Ponty the Pit Pony
Police/Patrol Horses: Jack Bechdolt - Trusty the Story of a Police Horse Mary Graham Bonner - Sir Noble the Police Horse Muriel Denison - Susannah of the Mounties J. Paul Loomis - Salto A Horse of the Canadian Mounties aka Horse of the Deep Snows Nancy Martin - Three Horses (partly) Col S. P. Meek - Pagan Border Jack O'Brian - Royal Red
Polo: Jilly Cooper - Polo Shirley Faulker Home - Pat and her Polo Pony Rudyard Kipling - The Maltese Cat (actually a short story) Dorothy Lyons - Red Embers Col S. P. Meek - Frog H. M. Peel - Dido and Rogue James Robert Richard - Joker the Polo Pony Nancy Saxon - Panky in Love
Pony Club and Riding Clubs: Ruby Ferguson - Jill's Riding Club Catherine Harris - We Started a Riding Club Elinore Havers - The Surprise Riding Club Lesley King - The Horse From the Moor Pat Leitch - Riding Course Summer, Kestrels: Pony Club Rider, Pony Club Camp Christine Leslie - Four Start a Riding Club D. Pullein-Thompson - Three Ponies and Shannan J. Pullein-Thompson - Six Ponies, Pony Club Team, One Day Event, Pony Club Camp, Pony Club Cup, Pony Club Club Challenge, Pony Club Trek, The Radney Riding Club Naomi Wainwright - Island Pony Club
Pony Express, The: Clyde Bulla - Riding the Pony Express Capt J. E. Hance - Riders of Tomorrow Marguerite Henry - San Domingo Medicine Hat Stallion Deborah Kent - Riding the Pony Express Henry V. Larom - Bronco Charlie Rider of the Pony Express Keith Robertson - TickTock and Jim Don Stanford - Must be Good Riders Orphans Preferred Sanford Tousey - Jerry and the Pony Express Diane Lee Wilson - Black Storm Comin
Pony Trekking: M. E. Atkinson - Horseshoes and Handlebars Judith Berrisford - Pony Trekkers Go Home Hilda Boden - Pony Trek Primnrose Cumming - The Mystery Trek Patricia Leitch - Highland Pony Trek Ruby Ferguson - Jill's Pony Trek Jo Furminger - Blackbird's Pony Trek Veronica Heath - Come Pony Trekking With Me Patricia Leitch - Highland Pony Trek Ralf Lengstrand - The Long Pony Trek Jane McIlwaine - Pony Trekking Summer Gill Morrell - Pony Trek D. Pullein-Thompson - Ponies on the Trail J. Pullein-Thompson - Pony Club Trek Ann Stafford - Five Proud Riders
Pony's Point of View: Peggy Cannam - Corn and Carrot Tops Joanna Cannan - Hamish Moyra Charlton - Three White Stockings Primrose Cumming - The Deep Sea Horse Capt C. H. Dent - The Copper Horse Golden Gorse - Moorland Mousie, Older Mousie David Grew - Beyond Rope and Fence John Hawkes - Sweet William Heather - Riding with Reka Eleanor Hoffman - Sierra Sally Rowland Johns - Jock King George's Pony Celia Knowles - Hua Ma the Flower Pony Joyce Mary Lennon - Misty the Grey Pony Pamela Macgregor-Morris - Exmoor Ben Elyne Mitchell - Silver Brumby series C. Northcote Parkinson - Ponies Plot Delphine Ratcliff - The Golden Pony Margaret Cabell Self - Ponies on Parade Anna Sewell - Black Beauty Glenda Spooner - Royal Crusador T. S. Tschiffely - The Tale of Two Horses Various authors - Horse Diaries series Daphne Winstone - Flame May Wynne - Heather, Heather the Second
Prince Phillip Cup/Mounted Games: Gillian Baxter - The Team From Low Moor Bernagh Brims - Red Rosette Pat Smythe - Three Jays go to Town
Racing (Flat and Jumps): (for harness racing see under Harness Racing/Trotting) Samantha Alexander - Winners series C. W. Anderson - Big Red, High Courage, Another Man O'War Enid Bagnold - National Velvet Richard Ball - Penny Farthing Anne Brooksbank - Archer Hetty Burlingame Beatty - Rebel the Reluctant Racehorse Nancy Caffrey - Mig O'The Moor Michael Feeney Callan - Jockey School Joanna Campbell - Thoroughbred series, Battlecry Forever Page Cooper - Thunder Anabel Dean - Steeplechase, Ride the Winner Capt C. H. Dent - The Copper Horse, Second Fiddle Son of Viola Anne Digby - The Quicksilver Horse Monica Edwards -The Midnight Horse (slight) Ginny Elliot - Winning, Race Against Time, High Hurdle Brian Fairfax-Lucy - The Horse From India Walter Farley - The Black Stallion series (many of them are set in the racing world), Man O'War Dick Francis - All to some extent Logan Forster - Ponce series Doris Gates - Little Vic William Campbell Gault - Gallant Colt Rumer Godden - The Dark Horse Patsey Gray - Doggone Roan, The Flag is Up Michael Hardcastle - The Saturday Horse, The Switch Horse, Kickback, Puzzle series, Winning Rider Clarence Hawkes - Pal O'Mine: King of the Turf Marguerite Henry - Black Gold, Gaudenzia Pride of the Palio Ivor Herbert - Point-to-Point aka Longacre, The Filly Dorothy Lyons - Copper Khan Isabel McLennan McMeekin - Kentucky Derby Winner, Ban-Joe and Grey Eagle Michael Maguire - Slaughter Horse, Shot Silk, Scratchproof, Scorcher Enid Michael - The Runaway National Susan Millard - Against the Odds Elyne Mitchell - Brumby Racer Mary O'Hara - Thunderhead Mildred Mastin Pace - Old Bones H. M. Peel - Pilot the Chaser, Nightstorm the Flat Racer K. M. Peyton - Blind Beauty, Darkling, Late to Smile, Free Rein/Last Ditch, The Sound of Distant Cheering, Crab the Roan D. L. Rodriguez - Hurricane J. Pullein-Thompson - Racehorse Holiday Sam Savitt - There Was a Horse aka A Horse to Remember Jane Smiley - Horse Heaven Vian Smith - Question Mark aka Pride of the Moor, Green Heart, Lord Mayor's Show, Minstrel Boy Lorraine Snelling - The Golden Filly series Joyce Stranger - Zara Barbara Van Tuyl - Bonnie series John Welcome - Grand National, A Painted Devil Priscilla Willis - Race Between the Flags
Riding for the Disabled/Special Needs Riding: Gillian Baxter - Ponies to the Rescue Fern G. Brown - You're Somebody Special on a Horse Audrey Constant - Hidden Prizes Elizabeth Dale - The Midnight Pony Shirley Faulkner-Horne - Pegasus series Myrtle Ellen Green - A Pony Doctor's Orders Marsha Hubler - Keystone Stables: The Wining Summer Mary May - Carol series (The Will to Win, etc) Nancy Springer - Colt Marion P. Stroud - Rainbow's Edge
Rodeo: Glenn Balch - Tiger Roan Stephen & Janet Bly - Crystal series Thomas C. Hinkle - Blaze Face Henry V. Larom - Mountain Pony and the Rodeo Mystery Dorothy Lyons - Bright Wampum Sam Savitt - Midnight Champion Bucking Horse Joan Weir - Sixteen is spelt OUCH
Romance: Donna Baker - Ride For A Fall Stephen Bly - Horse Dreams series Kimberley Cates - Fly Away Home Betty Cavanna - Spring Comes Riding, Lasso Your Heart, Banner Year George Agnew Chamberlain - The Phantom Filly, Scudda Hoo! Scudda Hay! Janet Dailey - Heiress, No Quarter Asked, Bluegrass King, Six White Horses Anne Emery - Scarlet Royal Walter Farley - The Black Stallion and the Girl/the Stranger Susan Juby - Another Kind of Cowboy Lurlene McDaniel - A Horse for Mandy Jane McIlvaine - Cammie's Challenge (slight), Cintra's Challenge, Copper's Chance aka Blue Ribbon Romance Laura Moore - Ride a Dark Horse Mary O'Hara - Green Grass of Wyoming, The Catch Colt Francine Pascal - Caitlin series, Cowboy Kisses K. M. Peyton - Dear Fred, The Sound of Distant Cheering, Gains series, Flambards series. Joann Ross - Legends Lake Nancy Saxon - Panky in Love Eunice Young Smith - High Heels for Jennifer Lenora Mattingly Weber - Riding High Joan Weir - Sixteen is spelt OUCH
Running a Riding School or Stables Gillian Baxter - Horses and Heather Judith Berrisford - Ten Ponies and Jackie Fiona Citroen - Applegate Primrose Cumming - Silver Eagle series Anne Emery - Scarlet Royal Justine Furminger - Bobbie Takes the Reins Christine Pullein-Thompson - The Second Mount Sylvia Scott White - Ten Week Stables, Pony Pageant
Sanctuaries and Horse Rescue: Samantha Alexander - Holywell Stables series Lauren Brooke - Heartland series Monica Dickens - Follyfoot series Brenda Jobling - The Pony with the Bandaged Ear Mairin Johnston - The Pony Express Patricia Miles Martin - The Bony Pony Robert Newton Peck - Horse Thief C. Pullein-Thompson - Horsehaven series Priscilla Willis - Alfred and the Saint
Sci-fi: Rory Barnes - Horsehead Man E. C. Elliott (aka Rex Dixon) - Kemlo and the Sky Horse Michael Maguire - Mylor series
School Pony Stories: Enid Blyton - Third Year at Malory Towers (partly) Lauren Brooke - Chestnut Hill Peggy Cannam - Riding For Ridge Abbey, Musical Ride Joanna Cannan - I Wrote a Pony Book (partly) Mary Gervaise - Georgie series (partly), Farthingale series Joan Houston - Crofton Meadows A. D. Langholm - Queen Rider K. M .Peyton - Who Sir Me Sir Constance M. White - Ponies at Westways, Nutmeg Comes to Westways Ursula Moray Williams - No Ponies for Miss Pobjoy
Showing: Judy Andrekson - Gunner: Hurricane Horse Caroline Akrill - Flying Changes (partly), I'd Rather Not Gallop, Caroline Canters Home Kitty Barne - Rosina Copper Anne Henning - The Connemara trilogy (in-hand) Patricia Leitch - A Dream of Fair Horses Dorothy Lyons - Harlequin Hullabaloo aka Bluegrass Champion (Saddlebred) Glenda Spooner - The Silk Purse
Showjumping (incl Hunter/Jumper): Judy Andrekson - Little Squire the Jumping Horse C. W. Anderson - Great Heart Richard Ball - Broncho Gillian Baxter - Jump to the Stars Catherine Carey - Show Jumping Summer Marion Crook - Riding Scared Anabel Dean - High Jumper Anne Digby - A Horse Called September Jean Slaughter Doty - The Crumb, The Monday Horses, Dark Horse Gayle Farmer - Showtime, Showtime at Indio Shirley Faulkner-Horne - White Poles Bryan Forbes - International Velvet Patsey Gray - Jumping Jack Stacey Gregg - Comet and the Champion's Cup, Flame and the Rebel Riders Peter Grey - Kit Hunter series Lynn Hall - Captain: Canada's Flying Pony Veronica Heath - Come Show Jumping With Me Kathleen Herald (K M Peyton) - Mandrake Joan Houston - Jump-Shy, Horse Show Hurdles Janet Lambert - High Hurdles Patricia Leitch - Jump to the Top, Jump for the Moon Pamela Macgregor-Morris - High Honours Peter McPhee - A Way With Horses Rutherford G. Montgomery - Snowman Barbara Morgenroth - Last Junior Year H. M. Peel - Easter the Showjumper aka The Showjumper Shelley Peterson - Dancer C. Pullein-Thompson - I Rode a Winner, The First Rosette, The Second Mount, Three to Ride D. Pullein-Thompson - Janet Must Ride J. Pullein-Thompson - Show Jumping Secret Nigel Robinson - Luke Cannon series Lorraine Snelling - High Hurdles series Priscilla Willis - Jory and the Buckskin Jumper Janet Whyte - Rescue Rider Kim Ablon Whitney - The Perfect Distance
True Stories (Based on): Judy Andrekson - True Horse Stories series Elizabeth Baker - Fire in the Wind Anne Brooksbank - Archer Walter Farley - Man O'War John T. Foster - The Gallant Gray Trotter Marguerite Henry - Justin Morgan Had a Horse, King of the Wind, Black Gold, Brighty of the Grand Canyon, Gaudenzia Pride of the Palio, White Stallion of Lipizza, Mustang Wild Spirit of the West Thomas C. Hinkle - Black Storm, Cinchfoot Elyne Micthell - Light Horse to Damascus Rutherford G. Montgomery - Snowman Scott O'Dell - Carlota Anne Rinaldi - A Ride into Morning Pam Muņoz Ryan - Riding Freedom Deborah Savage - To Race a Dream Sam Savitt - Midnight Champion Bucking Horse Joyce Stranger - Stranger Than Fiction A. F. Tschiffely - A Tale of Two Horses
Unicorns: Peter Beagle - The Last Unicorn Alea Bushardt - Cloud Filly, Sky Stallion Linda Chapman - My Secret Unicorn series Babette Cole - The Unicorn Princess Stephen Cosgrove - Morgan series Berlie Doherty - Spellhorn Kathleen Duey - Spirit of the Unicorn Series Elizabeth Goudge - The Little White Horse Mollie Hunter - Day of the Unicorn Ann M Martin - Karen's Unicorn Louise Moeri - The Unicorn and the Plow
War: Erick Berry - Horses for the General, Sybil Ludington's Ride Mary Grant Bruce - Captain Jim Russell Gordon Carter - Shaggy the Horse From Wyoming Primrose Cumming: The Great Horses (partly) Maureen Daly - The Small War of Seargeant Donkey Fairfax Downey - Army Mule, Cavalry Mount, War Horse, A Horse for General Lee Pacifico Fiori - Prairie Rebels aka Wild Horses of Tuscany Nicholas Kalashnikoff - Jumper Elyne Micthell - Light Horse to Damascus Michael Morpurgo - War Horse Lord Mottistone - My Horse Warrior Scott O'Dell - Carlota D. Pullein-Thompson - Black Princess C. Pullein-Thompson - Black Pioneer Anne Rinaldi - A Ride into Morning Kate Seredy - The Chestry Oak, The Singing Tree Mary Treadgold - We Couldn't Leave Dinah
Wild Horse and Ponies: James Aldridge - The Marvellous Mongolian Glenn Balch - Tack Ranch series (Wild Horse, etc), Buck Wild Joseph E. Chipperfield - Dark Fury, Ghost Horse, Banner the Pacing White Stallion, Silver Star, Checoba Angela Dorsey - Rattlesnake Rock, Whinnies on the Wind series Irene Estep - Pioneer Buckeroo Thomas Fall - Wild Boy Terri Farley - Phantom Stallion series, Wild Horse Island series David Grew - Beyond Rope and Fence, The Ghost Mare Helen Griffiths - Wild Horse of Santander, The Wild Heart, Stallion of the Sands, Blackface Stallion Rene Guillot - The Wild White Stallion Clarence Hawkes - Piebald King of the Bronchos Marguerite Henry - Chincoteague series (Misty, Sea Star, Stormy), Mustang Wild Spirit of the West Thomas C. Hinkle - Tornado Boy, Silver, Hurricane Pinto Nils Hogner - Dynamite the Wild Stallion, The Devil Stallion Will James - Smoky the Cow Horse, Sand Miriam E. Mason - A Pony Called Lightning, Broomtail Stephen Meader - Wild Pony Island Barlow Meyers - Last of the Wild Horses Albert G. Miller - Fury books Elyne Mitchell - Silver Brumby & Brumby series, Moon Filly Rutherford G. Montgomery - Golden Stallion series, Midnight, El Blanco, Big Red Walt Morey - Year of the Black Pony, Runaway Stallion Leonie Norrington - The Last Muster Mary O'Hara - Green Grass of Wyoming Don Patton - Bunch Quitter aka Brown Jug H. M . Peel - Fury Son of the Wilds, Jago, Untamed Mary Patchett - Brumby series, Summer on Wild Horse Island Christine Pullein Thompson - Phantom Horse Gerald Rafferty - Snow Cloud Stallion Glen Rounds - Hunted Horses, Wild Horses of the Desert, Wild Appaloosa Sam Savitt - Wild Horse Running Allen W. Seaby - All his books are partially about wild ponies A. F. Tschiffely - The Tale of Two Horses Cecil G. Trew - Wild Horse of the West
Working Horses and Ponies (Miscellaneous): Gillian Baxter - Save the Ponies (Brewery dray horses) Special Delivery (Working donkey!) Emma Brock - Plug-Horse Derby (Farm horse) Primrose Cumming - Ben, The Great Horses (Plough/farm horse), The Wednesday Pony (Delivery pony) Lilias Edwards - The Dancing Pony (Delivery pony) Marguerite Henry - Five O'Clock Charlie Judith O'Neill - Stringybark Summer Pamela Rogers - The Rag and Bone Pony Anna Sewell - Black Beauty
|
|